Can I study in the AMEP ?

You may be eligible for the AMEP if you have been granted a permanent visa or eligible temporary visa and you do not have functional English. Some migrant youths aged between 15 and 17 years of age may also be eligible.

You must register for the AMEP within six (6) months of your date of arrival in Australia or visa grant date whichever is the latest. You must begin English classes within 12 months of arriving in Australia or from your visa grant date whichever is the latest.

You have five years from your date of arrival or visa grant date whichever is the latest to learn English through the AMEP. You may also be eligible for additional lessons depending on your needs.

Take your passport or other travel document and your Visa Grant Notice/letter to an AMEP teaching centre. Your visa will tell us if you are eligible.

Print